Freedom of movement under United States law
[…] Baldwin v. Fish and Game Commission of Montana
Baldwin v. Fish and Game Commission of Montana, 436 U.S. 371 , is a United States Supreme Court case that affirmed the right of the state of Montana to charge higher fees for out of state elk hunters...
, 436 U.S. 371
Case citation
Case citation is the system used in many countries to identify the decisions in past court cases, either in special series of books called reporters or law reports, or in a 'neutral' form which will identify a decision wherever it was reported...
(1978)).
Current US Code addresses air travel specifically. In 49 U.S.C. § 40103, "Sovereignty and use of airspace", the Code specifies that "A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace."
A strong right to freedom of movement may yet have even farther-reaching implications. The Supreme Court has acknowledged that freedom of movement is closely related to freedom of association
Freedom of association