New Process Steel, L. P. v. NLRB
[…] The United States Department of Justice , is the United States federal executive department responsible for the enforcement of the law and administration of justice, equivalent to the justice or interior ministries of other countries.The Department is led by the Attorney General, who is nominated...
asked the Supreme Court to review the issue given the stakes and lack of agreement among the lower courts.
Decision of the Court
The question before the court was; Does the National Labor Relations Board have authority to decide cases with only two sitting members, where 29 U.S.C. § 153(b) provides that "three members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the Board"?The court ruled for the plaintiffs. The NLRB lacked the authority to issue rulings with only two members, regardless if a majority of the board had delegated its power.