42 U.S.C. § 652(k)
[…] The State Department
adopted a policy of refusing to issue passports to individuals whose child support payments were $5,000 or more in arrears
, but it did not have the resources to revoke the existing passports of such individuals. An individual had to apply for "new passport services" to come to the attention of the State Department. "New services" also included services such as the addition of pages to a passport.
protections are outlined in 42 U.S.C. 654(31)(A). This section states the prerequisites to passport denial or restrictions under 42 U.S.C. § 652. It reads: "(A) each individual concerned is afforded notice of such determination and the consequences thereof, and an opportunity to contest the determination". The language does not require a final ruling on contested determinations, only that "notice and opportunity" be given. The Family Support Act